Crawley Community & Voluntary Service (CCVS)



CCVS Privacy Policy

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Crawley Community & Voluntary Service (CCVS) collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

Visitors to our websites
People who call our helpline
People who email us
Membership Information
People who use CCVS services
Job applicants, current and former CCVS employees
Your rights
Complaints or queries
Access to personal information
Disclosure of personal information
Legal basis for processing personal information
Links to other websites
Changes to this privacy notice
How to contact us

Visitors to our websites

When someone visits www.crawleycvs.org we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be explicit about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of cookies by CCVS

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual. We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies.

Membership Applications

We use a third-party provider Wufoo, part of Survey Monkey, to process applications to become a member of CCVS or a Friend of CCVS. We gather names and contact details of organisations in order to process applications and to contact organisations about CCVS activities and send e-bulletins and newsletters. You can unsubscribe from these at any time. For more information please see Survey Monkey’s Privacy Policy. We also use Survey Monkey to carry out surveys of members.

E-newsletter and Events

We use a third-party provider, Mailchimp, to deliver our e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. You can unsubscribe from these at any time. For more information, please see Mailchimp’s Privacy Policy.
Invitations for events hosted by CCVS are sent by a third-party provider, Eventbrite, who gather statistics around invitation acceptance email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our campaigns. For more information, please see Eventbrite’s Privacy Policy.

Security and performance

CCVS uses a third-party service to help maintain the security and performance of the CCVS website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the CCVS website.

Website

We use a third-party service to publish our website. We use a standard service to collect anonymous information about users’ activity on the site, for example the number of users viewing pages on the site, to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site and help us improve it.

People who call our helpline

When you call CCVS’s helpline we collect your name and phone number. Calls may be recorded for training and compliance purposes.

People who email us

We use Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt and protect email traffic in line with government recommendations. If your email service does not support TLS, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit. We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

People who use our ‘Enquiry Form’

If you use the ‘Contact Us’ service we will receive an email which contains your name, email address, company name, phone number and the contents within the additional details field. This information will not be shared with any other organisations.

Membership Information

We store information on Member organisations and the names and email addresses of contact within that organisation in an online database called VC Connect. You have the right to see this information and the right to have it deleted on request.

People who use CCVS services

CCVS offers various networking & training opportunities for our members.

We have to hold the details of the people who have requested our services in order to provide them. This is normally an organisation address & contact details, which is stored in VC Connect. Email addresses may be stored in Outlook and details of attendance or involvement in CCVS projects may be stored on our secure server.

However, we only use these details to provide the service a person or organisation has requested and for other closely related purposes. When people do subscribe to our services, they can cancel their subscription at any time and are given an easy way of doing this. We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary.

Clients of CCVS Projects

Personal details of individuals are collected and stored for Volunteer Crawley, Young Crawley and Prescription Plus. We have to hold the details of the people who have requested our services in order to provide them. This information is stored on the secure CCVS server and in paper files in a locked storage cabinet. Only designated staff have access to this information. Where appropriate it will be anonymised for monitoring purposes.

We only use these details to provide the service a person or organisation has requested and this information will only be shared with organisations who accept a referral you have consented to as part of a CCVs project. (see below for more information on sharing information with third parties).

CCVS has a policy on how long this information is stored and it will be deleted when it is no longer needed for the safe operation of the service.

Job applicants, current and former CCVS employees

CCVS is the data controller for the information you provide during the process unless otherwise stated. If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information, please contact us on the details at the bottom of the page.

What will we do with the information you provide to us?

All information you provide during the application process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

We will not share any of the information you provide during CCVS’s internal recruitment process with any third parties for marketing purposes. The information you provide will be held securely by us and/or our data processors whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for.

What information do we ask for, and why?

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary. The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment. You don’t have to provide what we ask for, but it might affect your application if you don’t.

Application stage

Applications may be received by email or physically by post. We may ask you for your personal details including name and contact details. We will also ask you about your previous experience, education, referees and for answers to questions relevant to the role you have applied for. Our recruitment team will have access to all of this information.

You will also be asked to provide equal opportunities information. This is not mandatory information – if you don’t provide it, it will not affect your application. This information will not be made available to any staff outside of our recruitment team, including hiring managers, in a way which can identify you. Any information you do provide, will be used only to produce and monitor equal opportunities statistics.

Shortlisting

Our hiring managers shortlist applications for interview. They will not be provided with your contact details or with your equal opportunities information if you have provided it.

Assessments

We might ask you to participate in assessment days; complete tests or occupational personality profile questionnaires; and/or to attend an interview – or a combination of these. Information will be generated by you and by us. For example, you might complete a written test, or we might take interview notes. This information is held by the CCVS.

Conditional offer

If we make a conditional offer of employment we will ask you for information so that we can carry out pre-employment checks. You must successfully complete pre-employment checks to progress to a final offer. We are required to confirm the identity of our staff, their right to work in the United Kingdom and seek assurance as to their trustworthiness, integrity and reliability. You will therefore be required to provide:

  • Proof of your identity – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents, we will take copies.
  • Proof of your qualifications – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents, we will take copies.
  • You will be asked to complete a criminal records declaration to declare any unspent convictions.
  • We will contact you to complete an application for a Basic Criminal Record check via the Disclosure and Barring Service, which will verify your declaration of unspent convictions.
  • We will contact your referees, using the details you provide in your application, directly to obtain references

If we make a final offer, we will also ask you for the following:

  • Bank details – to process salary payments
  • Emergency contact details – so we know who to contact in case you have an emergency at work

Use of data processors

Data processors are third parties who provide elements of our recruitment service for us. We use Citation to check all job descriptions, person specifications, offer letters and contracts. If you are employed by CCVS, relevant details about you will be provided to a number of third-party providers, including our payroll and pensions providers. All employees will be given an appropriate privacy notice to explain this in detail.

How long is the information retained for?

If you are successful, the information you provide during the application process will be retained by us as part of your employee file for the duration of your employment plus 6 years following the end of your employment. This includes your criminal records declaration, fitness to work, records of any security checks and references.

If you are unsuccessful at any stage of the process, the information you have provided until that point will be retained for 6 months from the closure of the campaign.

Information generated throughout the assessment process, for example interview notes, is retained by us for 6 months following the closure of the campaign.

Equal opportunities information is retained for 6 months following the closure of the campaign whether you are successful or not.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

How we make decisions about recruitment?

Final recruitment decisions are made by hiring managers and members of our recruitment team. All of the information gathered during the application process is taken into account. You are able to ask about decisions made about your application by speaking to your contact within our recruitment team or by contacting the Data Controller on the details at the bottom of this page.

Your rights

Under data protection legislation, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you. You can read more about these rights here – https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

Complaints or queries

CCVS tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of CCVS’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office in their capacity as the statutory body which oversees data protection law – www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

Access to Personal information

CCVS tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to the CCVS for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing to the address provided below. If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone. If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting the CCVS Data Controller.

Disclosure of personal information

In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent, unless legally obliged to do or as part of contractual obligations with our customers (where you are a party to the agreement or service). We may disclose your personal information to the following categories of recipients:

  • to our third party services providers and partners who provide data processing services to us (for example, to support the delivery of, provide functionality on, or help to enhance the security of our Website), or who otherwise process personal information for purposes that are described in this Privacy Policy or notified to you when we collect your personal information.
  • To partner organisations who you have agreed to be referred to via Volunteer Crawley, Young Crawley, Prescription Plus or other CCVS projects.
  • to any competent law enforcement body, regulatory, government agency, court or other third party where we believe disclosure is necessary (i) as a matter of applicable law or regulation, (ii) to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights, or (iii) to protect your vital interests or those of any other person;
  • to any other person with your consent to the disclosure.

Legal basis for processing personal information

If you are from the European Economic Area, our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it.
However, we will normally collect personal information from you only where we have your consent to do so, where we need the personal information to perform a contract with/involving you, or where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you or may otherwise need the personal information to protect your vital interests or those of another person.

If we ask you to provide personal information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contact with you, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your personal information is mandatory or not (as well as of the possible consequences if you do not provide your personal information).

Similarly, if we collect and use your personal information in reliance on our legitimate interests (or those of any third party), we will make clear to you at the relevant time what those legitimate interests are.

If you have questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information, please contact us using the contact details provided under the “How to contact us” heading below.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 25th May 2018

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy, you can email us or write to:
CCVS Data Processor
The Orchard
1-2 Gleneagles Court
Brighton Road
Crawley
West Sussex
RH10 6AD

CCVS - Registered Charity 1094699 - Company 4488714